Reincarnation of a Blog.
Monday, March 05, 2007

  ~the holi story ~

I love holi . It is my favorite festival .I love the colours ,the sweets & snacks, the brashness of the festival, the water ballons, the dhol … the sleep that comes with it (this kind of gulal induced sleep happens only once a year) ….and I have the best memories ….
Diwali was always at home and holi at nani’s place in Lucknow … all mamas ,mausis ,their spouses, kids wud collect at nani’s place and ,elders all alike wud go berserk.. ganging against each other , dunking them in water, putting colours in all possible places…then thr would be eating and then together in toli we would go around the area .. to everyone’s place .. play colours , eat , be happy used to be so much fun , so safe ...
with nanaji ‘s death in 1999 , it kinda stopped … people moved on , some stayed ..i am sure they still celebrate the festival with same zest …I am no longer part of it..

I shifted to Delhi in 1999 and for next 3 yrs celebrated holi at my parent’s or delhi.. my enthusiasm for the festival didn’t deter….i wud still manage to have lot of fun, with family n friends … it wasn’t the same but it was fun, different kind of fun..
so when I celebrated my first holi in Bombay ..I was so homesick (there wasn’t any family here and hardly any friends) , went into a depression of sorts… so hubs decided to have this big party at our house ( yuss, I know he is a sweetheart ,considering he isn’t a very huge fan of holi) ..he invited everyone he knew and asked them to get their friends … he said there is gonna be colours, food and booze ..not necessarily in that order … everyone got very excited abt a celebration like back home ( we are a lonely lot in Bombay) someone offered to make mutton ..some offered to get gujhiya n papads ..we stuck to supplying booze and snacks …this kick started a ritual for every year …
since then holi party starts at 12 pm and goes onto 9 pm …We have at least 50 people dropping in , some stay , some leave. Someone always volunteers to make mutton ….lots of it .. and then thr is booze , lots of it …thr are colours , a lot of eating, singing and dancing ..everyone has great time …

But this year we did not have it .. we decided to get out of the house and check out holi in Bombay …. after 5 yrs , we finally decided to take in the local colours.. so we hired a taxi for the day and went from one friend to another … did have couple of people joinin in as well …
we also became a part of this legendary ( well almost!! ) holi party at our newly made friends…. we met them at
Anumita's place , some 10 months back… and the first day we met we were regaled by stories of lot of bhang , malpuas and very good food … so we went there and we were not disappointed … it was good …I had bhang after almost 15 yrs , after my first disastrous tryst … nothing happened this time…
we came back home at 6 pm , very tired but content …holi in Bombay isn’t so bad ..

There was some disappointment with our holi regulars of 4 years …but they wl have to deal with it … even
R K Studio took a break once in a while . Yeah!!

So here’s wishing a happier, exciting colour each day, till the next holi …

miss the festivals most in india!
colorful post Sanguine jee..aap toh Holi ke rang mein kaafi gehraae tak rang chuke hai...yeh kya likha maine..pata nahin..not deleting it..

I have the best Holi memories of my days spent in Bombay....

Nice post :) majja came after reading it :p
Ok since you asked it, there was no Holi here because they simply don't celebrate Holi in Pune. Log 10 baje nahan dho ker taiyyar ho jaate hain. Kuchh to office bhi jaatey hain.

Technically, there is no funda of Holi festival here. There is a Rang Panchami on 5th day when they are supposed to play but they don't play even then.

Like your hubby, I am not a great Holi enthusiast, but like you, my wife is. She is a freak! When she finds nobody, she cuts lose herself on me.

As far as your post is concerned, it reminded me of Holi in Lucknow. What a fun it was! You really had a ball. That's the spirit of the festival actually. Just to have fun without any indecency.

Last 8 years, I have celebrated just one Holi back home.

BTW, you talked of Bhang, have you ever tasted Raja Ki Thandai at Chowk Chauraha?
not just another holi day :)
Old days are surely 'Good Old Days' always. Thats nice to hear that you managed to restore those good days after long period though for a short period.

Wishing everybody same vibrant Holi (and all the festivals) all the years ahead.
Happy Holi-Holi-Day,Sanguineji...Nice memories.:)Me,I prefer Diwali anyday,amongst all our fests.
Happy Holi Sir jee. Special this year (in Pune that too!) because a Nacklowali was instrumental in re-living the lathmaar type Holi with Self after about a dozen or so years. Totally enjoyable :)
Okay, now we must build memories of other occasions too!
ricercar- that makes us one of a kind doesnt it ....

mehak- ya , what have you written ?? ;P
how ws ur holi in chennai ?? waha banti bhi hai holi ki nahi ?

manish- When she finds nobody, she cuts lose herself on me. LOL
holi is different in lko,the whole atmosphere is different..
ofcourse thandai and lassi at chowk chauraha ... even the chole bhature at corner shop..*smack*
manu jee- no not for me is a much anticipated festival...

praney- :)

amit jee- i like diwali as well fact i am a little crazy , i get all excited about all the holidays ...spend a lot of money then regret the next day :P
e madam jee- hmm... nacklowali ?? do you mean lucknow waali ? and lathmaar holi were you hit :D

anumita - darlin , we have 2 new years , 1 diwali and 1 holi ...n so many weekends ...
i think we have done well for ourselves for memories ...
n welcome back {{hugs}}
Hey...first time here.

Good stuff. :)

ooooo.. I love Holiiiiii!!! had a great time..
ha! reminded me of the upcoming "Vishu" (mallu festival) in April. We get dakshina, almost always, monies from elders.
Yeah..I love Vishu of all :-)

*did nothin for Holi this year. Jee. I need a life.
chalo glad you had fun on holi. As for missing home...I kno. Atleast when I was studying, there used to be holi on campus (w/ all goras wonderin what the heck has gotten into these generally timid breed of people called desis). For me it was just another lonely sunday this year.:|
sakshi- hey welcome and thanks .. me likey ur page as well ..been visiting thr for a while now , never left a comment ..dunno y :D

aparna- good for you :))..seein u here after a long time ahve you been ?

upsijee- when is vishu ? u play with colours then ?

khotta- ohlordy lord ...look who dropped in after sucha long time ...
how are you ?
Sanguine! here after ages...hence the lat comment! happy holi to u had laods of fun! good good...drank bhang...thats in my yet-to-do list ;-)
u two must be really something to dare go for a drive thru town on holi! :-o bravo!
my holi was absolutely dry n snug :-)
ohlordy lord? that bad huh? i'm good. thts the only reply i know of to this question of "how r u". no complaints tho. i think i'll sound like a much upbeat person that spring/summer is approaching n the snow's all melted.

- tc, have fun.
Post a Comment

<< Home
oh ya i do .. i am addicted to bloggin .. i take breaks ..real long ones .. and then am back .

My Photo
Location: Mumbai, India

“One of the hardest things in life is having words in your heart that you can't utter.” so i intend to write the words. again . here. with honesty. for myself.

Daily Cartoon provided by Bravenet 





November 2006 December 2006 January 2007 February 2007 March 2007 April 2007 June 2007 July 2007 August 2007 May 2008 June 2008

Powered by Blogger Fans on the page
Get free counter at